Acknowledgements

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson and Deputy Superintendent Lupita Cortez Alcalá extend special appreciation and commendation to the following entities, educators, and staff for their involvement in the development of this resource.

Development and Production

El Dorado County Office of Education

Lisa Danielson, Director, Educator Effectiveness
Tyler Faria, Media Production Specialist

California Comprehensive Center at WestEd

Karen Kearney, Director, Leadership Initiatives and Senior Program Associate
Libby Rognier, Senior Research Associate
Pamela Spycher, Senior Research Associate

Butte County Office of Education

Frank Quinn, Administrator, Center for the Advancement of Digital Resources in Education
Melissa Pedigo Dolan, Web Resource Support Specialist, Center for the Advancement of Digital Resources in Education

California Department of Education

Professional Learning Support Division

Carrie Roberts, Director
Barbara Murchison, Lead Administrator, Educator Excellence Office
Aileen Allison-Zarea, Administrator, Literacy, History & Arts Leadership
Erin Koepke, Lead Consultant, Educator Excellence Office
Joy Kessel, Consultant, Educator Excellence Office
Emily Oliva, Consultant, STEM Office
Judy Sinclair, Consultant, Educator Excellence Office
Marcia Trott, Consultant, Educator Excellence Office
Melissa Flemmer, Analyst, Educator Excellence Office

Curriculum Frameworks and Instructional Resources Division

Tom Adams, Director
Cliff Rudnick, Administrator, Instructional Resources Unit
Deborah Franklin, Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Unit
Lisa Grant, Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Unit
Cynthia Gunderson, Consultant, Curriculum Frameworks Unit
David Almquist, Consultant, Instructional Resources Unit

    Additional California Department of Education Staff

Dianna Gutierrez-Becha, Consultant, Career & College Transition Division
Alejandro Hernandez, Consultant, Improvement & Accountability Division
Jane Liang, Consultant, Improvement & Accountability Division
Laura Watson, Former Consultant, Assessment Development and Administration Division
Serene Yee, Consultant, Early Education and Support Division

State Board of Education

Nancy Brownell, Senior Fellow, Common Core Implementation
 

Classroom Videos

Mathematics: Transitional Kindergarten through Grade 8 (TK–8)

Kathryn Peoples, Teacher, Grade 2, EARTHS Magnet School, Conejo Valley Unified School District
Kim Naiman, Teacher, Grade 4, Arroyo Vista Charter School, Chula Vista Elementary School District
Chelsea McClellan, Teacher, Grade 8, Sierra Ridge Middle School, Pollock Pines School District

Mathematics: High School

Laura Taylor, Teacher, Mathematics, Oxnard High School, Oxnard Union High School District
Tricia Suglian, Teacher, Mathematics, South Tahoe High School, Lake Tahoe Unified School District

English Language Arts and Literacy (ELA/Literacy): TK–Grade 5

Shannon Faltermier, Teacher, Transitional Kindergarten, Thomas Kelly Elementary School, San Juan Unified School District
Carrie Jennings, Teacher, Grade 3, Arroyo Vista Charter School, Chula Vista Elementary School District
Kasumi Hoard, Teacher, Grade 4, Collegewood Elementary School, Walnut Valley Unified School District

ELA/Literacy: Grades 6–12

Julie Espinosa, Teacher, Grade 8, Arroyo Vista Charter School, Chula Vista Elementary School District
Jessica Nascimento, Teacher, Science, Hilltop High School, Sweetwater Unified School District

Administrator Panel Videos

Mathematics: TK–8 Administrators

Vicky Armstrong, Director, Curriculum, Dinuba Unified School District
Leticia Trevino, Principal, Palm Elementary School, Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified School District
Donya Wheeler, Deputy Superintendent, Exeter Unified School District

Mathematics: Grades 9–12 Administrators

Frank Silveira, Director, ELD/State and Federal Projects, Exeter Unified School District
Melanie Stringer, Administrator, Curriculum, Visalia Unified School District
Anjelica Zermeno, Principal, La Sierra Military Academy, Tulare County Office of Education

ELA/Literacy: TK–Grade 5 Administrators

Vicky Armstrong, Director, Curriculum, Dinuba Unified School District
Ruth Dutton, Principal, Sycamore Valley Academy, Visalia Unified School District
Tonya Goosev, Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum and Instruction, Cutler-Orosi Joint Unified School District
Melanie Sembritski, Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum and Instruction, Special Projects and Pupil Services, Kingsburg Elementary Charter School District

ELA/Literacy: Grades 6–12 Administrators

Helen Milliorn-Feller, Vice Principal/Lead Teacher, University Prep High School, Tulare County Office of Education
Frank Silveira, Director, ELD/State and Federal Projects, Exeter Unified School District
Melanie Stringer, Administrator, Curriculum, Visalia Unified School District
Anjelica Zermeno, Principal, La Sierra Military Academy, Tulare County Office of Education

Additional Panel Administrators

Rick Bartkowski, Assistant Superintendent, Stanislaus County Office of Education
Arleen Bates, Consultant II, Curriculum and Instruction, Early Learning Support Unit, Los Angeles County Office of Education
Rhonda Cameron, Coordinator, 21st Century Learning and CCSS, Orange County Department of Education
Joanne Chan, Teacher on Special Assignment, Curriculum and Instruction, Hacienda La Puenta Unified School District
Jon Corippo, Assistant Superintendent, Curriculum and Instruction, Director, Technology, Mariposa County Office of Education
Helene Cunningham, Director, Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment, Hacienda La Puenta Unified School District
Josh Deis, Program Coordinator, Mathematics, Sonoma County Office of Education
Robin Freeman, Assistant Superintendent, Santa Paula Unified School District
Tracey Gaglio, Coordinator, English Learner, Orange County Department of Education
Cindy Gappa, Director, Educator Effectiveness and Evaluation, Yuba City School District
Dana Greenspan, Technology Integration Specialist, Ventura County Office of Education
Michelle Herczog, Los Angeles County Office of Education
Stacey Larson-Everson, Administrator, English Language Development and Multi-Literacy Pathways, Orange County Department of Education
Angie Lind, Senior Director, Curriculum, Instruction, and Accountability, El Dorado County Office of Education
Ed Manansala, Deputy Superintendent, Educational Services, El Dorado County Office of Education
Gabrielle Marchini, Director of Program and District Support, El Dorado County Office of Education
Karen McGahey, Director, CCSS, NGSS and Arts Integration, Sonoma County Office of Education
Kevin Monsma, Superintendent, Pollock Pines School District
Lilia Picado, Principal, Baldwin Academy, Hacienda La Puenta Unified School District
Jessica Progulske, ELA Teacher on Loan, Windsor Unified School District, Sonoma County Office of Education
Catharine Reznicek, Education Technology Specialist, Ventura County Office of Education
Anna Van Dordrecht, Science Teacher on Loan, Maria Carillo High School, Sonoma County Office of Education
Chuck Wade, Coordinator, Career Technical Education, Sonoma County Office of Education
Tracy Watanabe, Technology Integration Specialist, Ventura County Office of Education